Hiermit informieren wir Sie darüber, dass auf dieser Website Cookies verwendet werden.
Durch die weitere Nutzung dieser Website bestätigen Sie, dass Sie über die Verwendung der Cookies gemäß unserer Datenschutzerklärung informiert sind.
Lanolin - (from latin lana, "wool", and oleum, "oil") also called wool wax, wool fat, is a yellowish wax obtained from the wool of animals, usually domestic sheep. Lanolin is a by-product of wool production, since it constitutes about 5-25% of the weight of freshly shorn wool. Lanolin is extracted by washing the wool in hot water with a special detergent to remove impurities and centrifugation. ECOCERT-approved lanolin comes strictly from controlled farms that take care of animal well-being and use only certified detergents in the purification process of lanolin. Lanolin has softening, hypoallergenic and bacteriostatic properties. In medicine and cosmetology lanolin is used to soothe skin, treat chapped lips, diaper rush, dry, itchy skin. It is used by breastfeeding mothers to treat sore and cracked nipples. MADARA uses lanolin for lip balms to soften and protect delicate lip skin.