By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our Privacy and Cookies Policy.
Natural ethyl alcohol or ethanol. Derived from grains (wheat and rye) as a result of fermentation of sugars. Ethyl alcohol is a colourless, evaporating fluid that has a light odour. Alcohol is used as a natural and safe preservative for cosmetic products, as well as a dissolvent for various active ingredients. According to LD50 RBT dermal test results Alcohol is a considerably milder preservative than butylparaben, phenoxyethanol, organic acids and benzyl alcohol.
Skin collagen matrix, pigmentation, age preventionLearn More